Taiwan is a reliable source for high-quality custom paper bags, from luxury retail shopping bags to eco-friendly kraft bags. The island’s paper bag manufacturers offer competitive pricing, flexible customization, and strong printing capabilities. Whether you need elegant boutique bags or sturdy packaging bags, this guide covers everything foreign buyers need to know about sourcing paper bags from Taiwan.

Types of Paper Bags Available in Taiwan

Taiwan manufacturers produce a wide range of paper bags to suit different applications. Luxury shopping bags are made from coated art paper (typically 157–250 gsm) with lamination and finishing options like hot foil stamping and embossing. Kraft paper bags use natural or white kraft paper (120–200 gsm) for an eco-friendly, rustic aesthetic. SOS bags (self-opening sacks) are machine-made bags commonly used for food service and retail. Specialty bags with rope handles, ribbon handles, or die-cut handles are also available.

The choice of paper material, handle type, and finishing determines both the look and cost of your bags. Rope-handle bags with lamination and foil stamping sit at the premium end, while machine-made kraft bags are the most economical option. The Taiwan Packaging Association (台灣包裝協會) notes that coated art paper in 157–250 gsm and kraft paper in 120–200 gsm are the standard grammage ranges used across Taiwan’s paper bag industry, ensuring consistent availability from domestic paper mills.

(中文補充:台灣紙袋種類包括銅版紙精品袋(157–250gsm)、牛皮紙袋(120–200gsm)、SOS 機器袋等。手提繩材質有棉繩、PP繩、緞帶、沖孔提手等選擇,不同組合影響成本和質感。)

Customization and Printing Options

Taiwan paper bag factories offer full customization including size, paper type, handle style, printing, and finishing. Standard offset printing provides high-quality full-color results for quantities above 500 pieces. For smaller runs or simple designs, screen printing or hot foil stamping on plain bags can be a cost-effective alternative.

Popular finishing options for paper bags include matte or gloss lamination, spot UV, embossing, and metallic foil stamping. Many Taiwan factories can also add interior printing, reinforced bottoms, and cardboard inserts for structural support. Custom-colored paper stocks are available for orders above certain minimums. When specifying Pantone colors, note that each Pantone spot color requires a separate printing plate, which typically incurs a surcharge of NT$500–2,000 per plate (approximately US$15–60). Provide your Pantone codes in the initial inquiry so the factory can include plate fees in the quotation.

(中文補充:台灣紙袋工廠支援全面客製,包括尺寸、紙材、提把、印刷和後加工。Pantone 專色每色需另製版,註費約 NT$500–2,000/版。500 個以上通常用平版印刷,小量可用網版印刷或燙金在素面袋上加工。)

MOQ, Pricing, and Lead Time

Based on RTADV production data, MOQs for custom paper bags in Taiwan typically range from 500 to 2,000 pieces depending on the bag type and complexity. Simple kraft bags may be available from 300 pieces, while luxury laminated bags with custom rope handles generally require 1,000+ pieces. Unit pricing ranges widely—from US$0.30 for basic machine-made kraft bags to US$2–5 for premium luxury bags with full finishing (lamination, foil stamping, cotton rope handles).

Production lead time is 15–25 calendar days after artwork approval. Based on RTADV production data, hand-assembled bags (with hand-tied rope or ribbon handles) take approximately 5–7 days longer than machine-made bags due to the manual labor involved. Some Taiwan factories work Saturdays, which can help shorten delivery timelines.

Standard payment terms are T/T 30% deposit upon order confirmation, with the remaining 70% due before shipment. Be aware that Taiwan’s Lunar New Year shutdown (usually late January to early February, approximately 2 weeks off) can significantly impact production schedules. Based on RTADV production data, orders placed in December should allow an extra 2–3 weeks of buffer to account for the holiday closure and the post-holiday backlog.

(中文補充:台灣訂製紙袋起訂量約 500~2,000 個。牛皮紙袋最低約 300 個起。單價從基本牛皮袋 US$0.30 到精品袋 US$2–5 不等。交期約 15–25 曆天,手工袋較機器袋多 5–7 天。付款條件為 T/T 30% 訂金 + 70% 出貨前付清。請注意農曆新年期間(通常一月底至二月初,約休 2 週)對交期的影響。)

Frequently Asked Questions

Q: What is the cost difference between machine-made and hand-assembled paper bags in Taiwan?

Based on RTADV production data, machine-made paper bags (such as SOS bags or bags with twisted paper handles) cost approximately 30–50% less than hand-assembled equivalents. Machine-made bags are produced at high speed with automated handle attachment, while hand-assembled bags require manual folding, gluing, and handle tying. For example, a standard kraft SOS bag might cost US$0.30–0.50 per piece, while a comparable hand-assembled bag with cotton rope handles runs US$0.80–1.50. Hand-assembled bags offer a more premium feel and allow for more handle options (cotton rope, ribbon, knotted cord), making them the preferred choice for luxury retail and gift packaging.

(中文補充:機器袋比手工袋便宜約 30–50%。機器袋適合大量、基本款;手工袋適合精品零售和送禮包裝,提把選擇更多元。)

Q: Can I order a mix of sizes in one production run to meet MOQ?

Based on RTADV production data, mixing sizes within a single order is possible but comes with conditions. Each size requires its own die-cutting mold (die-cutting mold fee NT$2,000–8,000, not re-charged for repeat orders) and printing plate setup. Most Taiwan factories require each individual size to meet a minimum of 300–500 pieces, even when the combined order exceeds the overall MOQ. Mixing sizes in one production run works best when all sizes share the same paper material, printing design, and finishing—this allows the factory to print in one run and only change the die-cutting and assembly setup. Discuss your size mix requirements with the factory during the quotation stage to get accurate pricing.

(中文補充:可以混合尺寸下單,但每個尺寸通常需達到 300–500 個最低量。每個尺寸需要各自的刀模(刀模費 NT$2,000–8,000,翻單不再收費)。相同紙材和印刷設計的不同尺寸混合生產最經濟。)

Q: How should I plan paper bag orders around Taiwan’s Lunar New Year shutdown?

Taiwan’s Lunar New Year shutdown typically runs for approximately 2 weeks, usually from late January to early February. Based on RTADV production data, factories begin slowing production 1–2 weeks before the official holiday as workers travel home early, and it takes another 1–2 weeks after the holiday for production to return to full capacity. This means the total impact window is roughly 4–6 weeks. To avoid delays, place your orders by mid-November for delivery before the holiday, or by late December if you can accept delivery in March. If your order falls within this window, confirm the factory’s exact holiday dates and build in an extra 2–3 weeks of buffer. Payment terms remain standard (T/T 30% deposit + 70% before shipment), but factories may request earlier deposit payment for pre-holiday orders to secure your production slot.

(中文補充:農曆新年通常休約 2 週,但實際影響約 4–6 週。建議十一月中前下單以確保年前出貨,或十二月底前下單接受三月交貨。工廠可能要求提前支付訂金以確保產能。)

What RTADV Recommends

At RTADV, we produce both machine-made and hand-assembled paper bags for international brands. In our experience, first-time buyers often benefit from starting with a sample order of 500–1,000 pieces to test the market before committing to larger quantities. For luxury retail bags, we recommend 200 gsm coated art paper with matte lamination and cotton rope handles—this combination offers the best balance of premium feel, durability, and cost. For eco-conscious brands, uncoated kraft paper at 150 gsm with twisted paper handles and soy-based ink printing provides an attractive sustainable option at a lower price point. We handle Pantone color matching (surcharge NT$500–2,000 per plate) and can coordinate mixed-size orders to help you meet MOQ efficiently.

Ready to get started? Submit your packaging inquiry to RTADV or contact us via LINE @rtadv.

📦 Ready to Source Packaging from Taiwan?

RTADV is a Taiwan-based packaging manufacturer offering custom paper boxes, bags, and tubes. English-friendly team, MOQ from 500 units, sampling available.

Paper Box QuotePaper Bag QuotePaper Tube Quote

Structure Selection Comparison

The table below summarizes common structure types, ideal use cases, and MOQ reminders:

Structure Type Ideal For MOQ Reminder
Folding Carton / Flat Bag Mass retail, mainstream volume 500 units+
Rigid Box / Top-Bottom / Handle Bag Premium brands, gift boxes 100-300 units+
Drawer Box / Custom Structure Multi-SKU sets, subscription boxes 300 units+, higher tooling cost
Cylinder / Paper Can / 3D Bag Cream, fragrance, gift items 200 units+, requires specialist

Material & Surface Finishing Comparison

Material determines the structural strength, texture, and cost. The comparison below covers common options:

Material Type Ideal For Cost Note
C2S Art Paper 280-350 gsm Mid-to-premium mainstream Stable supply, most cost-friendly
Fine Art / Imported Paper 200-280 gsm Premium brands, limited editions Color matching requires sample, longer lead time
FSC Certified / Recycled Paper ESG sustainable brand positioning Certification fee, 500 units+
Special Finishing (Foil / Spot UV / Embossing) Premium gift boxes, brand flagship Sample required, stacking processes add cost

When This Guide Doesn’t Fit Your Project

This guide covers most starter brands and flexible inventory scenarios, but the following are not the right fit — consider alternative suppliers or materials to avoid procurement delays or budget overruns:

  • Single SKU annual volume stable above 50,000 units (direct mass production unit cost is lower; small-batch sourcing is not cost-effective)
  • Long-term reorders with unchanged specs (no need to resample for evergreen products; the proposal flow is overkill)
  • Pure glass / plastic bottles / metal canister sourcing (paper packaging factory MOQ doesn’t fit; find material-specific specialists)
  • Pure accessory sourcing (cards, stickers, manuals, corrugated cartons) — use accessory-specific channels
  • 45+ day cross-border ocean freight (paper is moisture-sensitive; consider metal / plastic containers or special treatment)