Quick Answer: Taiwan Paper Tube MOQ and Pricing at a Glance

Taiwan paper tube factories require MOQ of 300–1,000 units depending on customization level. Standard kraft paper tubes with 1–2 color printing start at 300 units; full-color specialty paper cans with premium finishes typically require 500–1,000 units. Unit pricing ranges from NT$25–80 (USD $0.80–2.50) depending on size, wall thickness, and print complexity.

Order Quantity Price per Unit (Standard) Price per Unit (Full-Color)
300–500 units NT$55–80 (≈USD 1.70–2.50) NT$70–110 (≈USD 2.20–3.40)
500–1,000 units NT$40–60 (≈USD 1.25–1.85) NT$55–85 (≈USD 1.70–2.65)
1,000–3,000 units NT$30–45 (≈USD 0.93–1.40) NT$40–65 (≈USD 1.25–2.00)
3,000–5,000 units NT$22–35 (≈USD 0.68–1.09) NT$30–50 (≈USD 0.93–1.55)

Prices based on standard diameter 80–100mm, height 120–150mm, 4-layer wall thickness. Excludes sampling fees and freight.

What Affects MOQ and Pricing?

Five factors determine the minimum order quantity and unit price for custom paper tubes from Taiwan factories:

  • Diameter and height: Non-standard sizes (outside the 60–150mm range) require custom tooling, pushing MOQ to 1,000+ units
  • Wall thickness: Standard 3–4 layer tubes are readily available; 5+ layer heavy-duty tubes may require 1,000 unit minimums
  • Print color count: 1–2 spot colors = lowest MOQ; 4-color full-bleed printing typically requires 500+ units for economical setup
  • Surface finishes: Matte lamination, gloss UV, foil stamping each add setup costs that make small quantities less practical
  • Lid type: Standard flat lids come with minimal setup; custom magnetic lids or specialty closures require higher MOQ

Sampling Before Mass Production: Costs and Timeline

Taiwan paper tube manufacturers offer two types of samples:

Digital samples (visual confirmation only): NT$500–1,500 (USD $15–45), ready in 2–3 business days. Best for confirming design layout and approximate color match before committing to physical production.

Physical production samples (identical to mass production quality): NT$2,000–5,000 (USD $60–155), ready in 5–10 business days. Required before first production run with any new supplier — confirms actual print color, lid fit, wall thickness, and internal dimensions.

Lead Times: From Order Confirmation to Delivery

Standard lead time for custom paper tubes from Taiwan factories:

  • Sample approval: 5–10 business days
  • Mass production (300–1,000 units): 15–20 business days after sample approval
  • Mass production (1,000–5,000 units): 20–25 business days
  • Rush orders: 10–12 business days possible with expedite fee (typically 15–30% surcharge)
  • International shipping: Air freight 3–5 days; sea freight 10–18 days to major ports

Plan for 6–8 weeks total from first inquiry to delivery for first-time orders with a new supplier. Repeat orders with confirmed designs typically take 3–4 weeks.

How to Compare Taiwan Supplier Quotes Accurately

When requesting quotes from multiple Taiwan paper tube suppliers, ensure all quotes include the same specifications to enable fair comparison:

  1. Exact inner diameter (ID) and outer diameter (OD) or wall thickness
  2. Height (excluding lid)
  3. Number of printing colors and whether inks are spot colors or CMYK
  4. Surface finish specification (matte/gloss lamination, UV coating area)
  5. Lid type and material
  6. Inner insert/cushion material (if any)
  7. Packaging unit (individual poly bag, master carton configuration)

Quotes missing any of these details create cost surprises at production stage. RTADV provides itemized quotations covering all these elements so buyers can compare accurately.

Frequently Asked Questions

Can I order fewer than 300 paper tubes?

Some factories accept 100–200 unit orders, but unit prices are typically 2–3× higher than batch pricing, and quality consistency is lower. For brand testing, a better approach is to pay for 3–5 physical samples (NT$2,000–5,000), validate your design, then place a 300–500 unit production order.

Do Taiwan paper tube prices include printing?

Pricing depends on the supplier. Request quotes that specify whether printing, surface finish, and lid are included or itemized separately. RTADV quotes include all components in the total unit price with clear itemization.

What payment terms do Taiwan paper tube factories offer?

Standard terms for international buyers: 50% deposit upon order confirmation, 50% balance before shipment. Some factories offer net-30 terms for established buyers. T/T (wire transfer) is the most common payment method; some factories accept PayPal for sample payments.

Can I get food-grade certified paper tubes from Taiwan?

Yes. Taiwan manufacturers can supply food-grade paper tubes certified to FDA, SGS, or EU food contact material standards. Food-grade specifications require additional material testing and certification, which typically adds 15–25% to the base price and requires at least 2–4 weeks additional lead time for certification documentation.

Structure Selection Comparison

The table below summarizes common structure types, ideal use cases, and MOQ reminders:

Structure Type Ideal For MOQ Reminder
Folding Carton / Flat Bag Mass retail, mainstream volume 500 units+
Rigid Box / Top-Bottom / Handle Bag Premium brands, gift boxes 100-300 units+
Drawer Box / Custom Structure Multi-SKU sets, subscription boxes 300 units+, higher tooling cost
Cylinder / Paper Can / 3D Bag Cream, fragrance, gift items 200 units+, requires specialist

Material & Surface Finishing Comparison

Material determines the structural strength, texture, and cost. The comparison below covers common options:

Material Type Ideal For Cost Note
C2S Art Paper 280-350 gsm Mid-to-premium mainstream Stable supply, most cost-friendly
Fine Art / Imported Paper 200-280 gsm Premium brands, limited editions Color matching requires sample, longer lead time
FSC Certified / Recycled Paper ESG sustainable brand positioning Certification fee, 500 units+
Special Finishing (Foil / Spot UV / Embossing) Premium gift boxes, brand flagship Sample required, stacking processes add cost

When This Guide Doesn’t Fit Your Project

This guide covers most starter brands and flexible inventory scenarios, but the following are not the right fit — consider alternative suppliers or materials to avoid procurement delays or budget overruns:

  • Single SKU annual volume stable above 50,000 units (direct mass production unit cost is lower; small-batch sourcing is not cost-effective)
  • Long-term reorders with unchanged specs (no need to resample for evergreen products; the proposal flow is overkill)
  • Pure glass / plastic bottles / metal canister sourcing (paper packaging factory MOQ doesn’t fit; find material-specific specialists)
  • Pure accessory sourcing (cards, stickers, manuals, corrugated cartons) — use accessory-specific channels
  • 45+ day cross-border ocean freight (paper is moisture-sensitive; consider metal / plastic containers or special treatment)