Submitting correct artwork files is essential to getting high-quality packaging from Taiwan factories. Incorrect or incomplete design files are the number one cause of production delays and printing errors. Based on RTADV production data, roughly 40% of first-time orders require at least one round of file corrections before entering pre-press, most often due to RGB color mode, missing bleed, or un-outlined fonts. This guide covers the technical specifications Taiwan packaging factories expect, so you can prepare your files right the first time.

Preferred File Formats

The industry standard in Taiwan is Adobe Illustrator (.ai) files. Most packaging factories work with Illustrator for die-line creation, color separation, and pre-press processing. PDF files saved with press-quality settings are also widely accepted. If your design was created in other software, exporting a high-resolution PDF (300 DPI minimum, CMYK color mode) is the safest option.

Avoid sending files in RGB color mode, low-resolution formats (JPEG, PNG under 300 DPI), or non-editable formats like flattened PSD files. If your design includes photos or images, ensure they are embedded or linked at 300 DPI or higher resolution. Based on RTADV production data, files submitted in RGB rather than CMYK account for the single most common pre-press correction, often shifting brand colors noticeably when auto-converted.

(中文補充:台灣印刷廠最常用 Adobe Illustrator(.ai)檔案,也接受印刷品質的 PDF。檔案必須是 CMYK 色彩模式、300 DPI 以上解析度。不要送 RGB 或低解析度的 JPG/PNG。據 RTADV 產線統計,RGB 轉 CMYK 是最常見的訂单修正項目。)

Die-Line and Bleed Setup

Every custom box requires a die-line—the technical drawing that shows cut lines, fold lines, and glue flaps. In Taiwan, the factory typically provides the die-line template based on your box dimensions. You then place your artwork onto this template. If you create your own die-line, use a separate layer with distinct line colors: cut lines in red, fold/crease lines in blue, and bleed area boundaries in green.

Standard bleed in Taiwan is 3 mm on all sides. This means your background colors and images should extend 3 mm beyond the cut line to prevent white edges after trimming. Safe zone for text and critical design elements is typically 3–5 mm inside the cut line. Note that die-cutting mold fees in Taiwan typically range from NT$2,000–NT$8,000 (roughly US$60–US$250) depending on the complexity of the box structure. For repeat orders using the same box dimensions, the die-cutting mold is kept on file and the fee is not re-charged.

It is also important to understand that Taiwan’s standard printing paper sizes—菊版 (636×939 mm) and 四六版 (788×1091 mm)—directly affect how your die-line is imposed on the press sheet. Your factory will optimize imposition to minimize paper waste, so providing final box dimensions early helps them select the most efficient paper size and keep your per-unit cost down.

(中文補充:台灣工廠通常會提供刀模圖(die-line),買方只需將設計稿套上去。出血(bleed)標準為 3mm,安全區域(safe zone)在裁切線內 3~5mm。刀模費約 NT$2,000–$8,000,翻單不再收取。台灣常用紙張尺寸為菊版 636×939mm 和四六版 788×1091mm,影響拼版方式與紙張利用率。)

Color Specifications

All artwork must be in CMYK color mode for standard offset printing. If your design includes specific brand colors, specify them using Pantone (PMS) color codes. Taiwan factories use the Pantone Coated (C) system for coated papers and Pantone Uncoated (U) for uncoated stocks. Providing Pantone references ensures color consistency across production runs.

For metallic or fluorescent colors that cannot be achieved with CMYK, you will need to specify spot colors. Each Pantone spot color requires a dedicated printing plate and an additional press pass. According to RTADV production data, this typically adds a surcharge of NT$500–NT$2,000 per plate (roughly US$15–US$60) depending on the press format and ink coverage. To control costs, limit your design to one or two spot colors where brand accuracy truly demands it, and use CMYK builds for everything else.

(中文補充:一般印刷用 CMYK 四色,品牌色請標註 Pantone 色號。台灣工廠使用 Pantone C(銅版紙)和 Pantone U(非塗佈紙)系統。每個特別色需另開版,加收約 NT$500–$2,000/版。建議特色不超過兩色,其餘用 CMYK 演色即可。)

Frequently Asked Questions

Q: What are the most common artwork mistakes that delay production in Taiwan?

Based on RTADV production data, the three most frequent artwork issues are: (1) files submitted in RGB instead of CMYK, which requires color mode conversion and a re-confirmation proof cycle; (2) insufficient or missing bleed, meaning background artwork does not extend the required 3 mm beyond the cut line; and (3) text not converted to outlines, causing font substitution errors at the factory. Each of these issues typically adds 2–3 calendar days to the pre-press timeline. Less common but equally disruptive are missing linked images, incorrect spot color definitions, and die-lines placed on the same layer as the artwork rather than on a dedicated layer.

(中文補充:最常見的三個問題:RGB 未轉 CMYK、出血不足、文字未轉外框。每個問題通常延誤 2–3 個工作天。)

Q: How should I set up Pantone spot colors to avoid extra charges?

First, confirm whether your brand color truly requires a Pantone spot ink or whether a CMYK build can achieve an acceptable match. Many colors that look distinct on screen can be closely replicated in CMYK at a fraction of the cost. If you do need a spot color, define it correctly in your Illustrator file: open the Swatches panel, create a new swatch, set the Color Type to “Spot Color,” and select the exact Pantone number. Do not simply eyedrop a color and rename it—this causes mismatches at the pre-press stage. Each spot color plate incurs a surcharge of approximately NT$500–NT$2,000 in Taiwan. According to RTADV production data, the most common avoidable charge occurs when designers accidentally leave unused spot color swatches in their file, which the factory interprets as intentional extra plates.

(中文補充:先確認品牌色是否真的需要特別色,CMYK 演色很多時候已經足夠。若需特色,請在 Illustrator 中正確設定為「Spot Color」類型並選擇正確 Pantone 色號。每個特色版加收約 NT$500–$2,000。最常見的多餘收費是設計師檔案中留有未使用的特色色片。)

Q: Do Taiwan factories use the same die-line standards as factories in China or Southeast Asia?

The fundamental principles are the same—cut lines, fold lines, bleed, and glue tabs—but there are practical differences. Taiwan factories typically use metric millimeters exclusively and follow Japanese-influenced paper size standards: 菊版 (636×939 mm) and 四六版 (788×1091 mm), which differ from the Chinese 正度 (787×1092 mm) and 大度 (889×1194 mm) sizes. This means a die-line optimized for imposition on Chinese press sheets may not yield the same paper efficiency on Taiwanese presses. According to the Taiwan Packaging Association (台灣包裝協會), Taiwan’s pre-press conventions also tend to follow ISO 19593 for print data exchange more closely than many Southeast Asian factories. The safest approach is to let your Taiwan factory provide the die-line template rather than reusing one from another country.

(中文補充:台灣工廠使用公制(mm)且紙張尺寸跟中國不同(菊版 636×939mm、四六版 788×1091mm vs. 中國正度 787×1092mm、大度 889×1194mm),拼版效率會不同。建議讓台灣工廠提供刀模圖,不要沿用其他國家的檔案。)

What RTADV Recommends

At RTADV, we review every artwork file before it enters pre-press, and we provide a free file-check report noting any issues. In our experience, the single best thing you can do is send your original .ai file in CMYK with text outlined and 3 mm bleed extended—this alone eliminates over 80% of the delays we see. If you are using Pantone spot colors, double-check your Swatches panel for stray spot swatches before exporting; we will flag them, but cleaning them up in advance saves a round of back-and-forth. For clients unsure about Taiwan’s paper size standards (菊版 or 四六版), simply provide your finished box dimensions and we will handle imposition to maximize paper efficiency.

Ready to get started? Submit your packaging inquiry to RTADV or contact us via LINE @rtadv.

📦 Ready to Source Packaging from Taiwan?

RTADV is a Taiwan-based packaging manufacturer offering custom paper boxes, bags, and tubes. English-friendly team, MOQ from 500 units, sampling available.

Paper Box QuotePaper Bag QuotePaper Tube Quote

Structure Selection Comparison

The table below summarizes common structure types, ideal use cases, and MOQ reminders:

Structure Type Ideal For MOQ Reminder
Folding Carton / Flat Bag Mass retail, mainstream volume 500 units+
Rigid Box / Top-Bottom / Handle Bag Premium brands, gift boxes 100-300 units+
Drawer Box / Custom Structure Multi-SKU sets, subscription boxes 300 units+, higher tooling cost
Cylinder / Paper Can / 3D Bag Cream, fragrance, gift items 200 units+, requires specialist

Material & Surface Finishing Comparison

Material determines the structural strength, texture, and cost. The comparison below covers common options:

Material Type Ideal For Cost Note
C2S Art Paper 280-350 gsm Mid-to-premium mainstream Stable supply, most cost-friendly
Fine Art / Imported Paper 200-280 gsm Premium brands, limited editions Color matching requires sample, longer lead time
FSC Certified / Recycled Paper ESG sustainable brand positioning Certification fee, 500 units+
Special Finishing (Foil / Spot UV / Embossing) Premium gift boxes, brand flagship Sample required, stacking processes add cost

When This Guide Doesn’t Fit Your Project

This guide covers most starter brands and flexible inventory scenarios, but the following are not the right fit — consider alternative suppliers or materials to avoid procurement delays or budget overruns:

  • Single SKU annual volume stable above 50,000 units (direct mass production unit cost is lower; small-batch sourcing is not cost-effective)
  • Long-term reorders with unchanged specs (no need to resample for evergreen products; the proposal flow is overkill)
  • Pure glass / plastic bottles / metal canister sourcing (paper packaging factory MOQ doesn’t fit; find material-specific specialists)
  • Pure accessory sourcing (cards, stickers, manuals, corrugated cartons) — use accessory-specific channels
  • 45+ day cross-border ocean freight (paper is moisture-sensitive; consider metal / plastic containers or special treatment)