If you are sourcing custom paper boxes from Taiwan, one of the first questions you will face is the minimum order quantity (MOQ). Understanding how Taiwan packaging factories set their MOQs helps foreign buyers plan budgets, compare suppliers, and avoid costly misunderstandings. This guide covers typical MOQ ranges, what factors affect them, and how to negotiate effectively with Taiwanese manufacturers.

Table of Contents

Typical MOQ Ranges for Custom Paper Boxes in Taiwan

Based on RTADV production data, most Taiwan-based packaging factories set MOQs between 500 and 3,000 pieces for standard folding cartons. For rigid boxes (also called setup boxes), MOQs tend to start higher—often around 500 to 1,000 units—due to the more labor-intensive production process. Corrugated shipping boxes may have MOQs as low as 300 pieces if the structure is simple.

Keep in mind that MOQ can vary significantly depending on the factory size. Larger factories geared toward export orders may require 3,000–5,000 units minimum, while smaller workshops catering to domestic brands may accept 300–500 pieces. According to TAITRA (Taiwan External Trade Development Council), Taiwan’s packaging sector includes over 2,000 registered manufacturers ranging from small family-run workshops to large-scale exporters, so there is a wide spectrum of MOQ flexibility.

(中文補充:台灣多數紙盒工廠的基本起訂量在 500~3,000 個之間,精裝盒因為工序較多,起訂量通常較高。小型工廠可能願意接 300 個起的小單,但單價會比較高。)

Factors That Affect MOQ in Taiwan

Several factors influence the MOQ a Taiwan packaging supplier will quote you. Box structure is the biggest variable: a simple tuck-end folding carton is far cheaper to set up than a magnetic closure rigid box. Printing method also matters—offset printing requires plate-making, which makes very small runs uneconomical, while digital printing allows lower quantities but at a higher per-unit cost.

Material selection plays a role as well. Taiwan commonly uses two standard paper sheet sizes: 菊版 (636×939mm) and 四六版 (788×1091mm). If your box dimensions do not nest efficiently on these sheets, material waste increases and pushes the effective cost per unit higher. Coated art paper typically ranges from 157–350gsm, while grey-back white board runs 300–400gsm. If you require specialty paper stocks such as textured art paper or imported kraft, the supplier may need to meet the paper mill’s own MOQ for that material.

Custom finishes like hot foil stamping, embossing, or spot UV also add setup costs. Based on RTADV production data, die-cutting mold fees typically range from NT$2,000–8,000 depending on the box size and complexity. The good news: die-cutting molds are retained by the factory and not re-charged for repeat orders, which significantly lowers costs on subsequent runs.

(中文補充:影響起訂量的因素包括盒型結構、印刷方式(平版 vs 數位)、紙材選擇和後加工。台灣常用菊版(636×939mm)和四六版(788×1091mm)兩種紙張尺寸,刀模費大約 NT$2,000~8,000,續單不再收取。)

How to Negotiate MOQ with Taiwan Suppliers

Foreign buyers can often negotiate lower MOQs by being flexible on certain specifications. Accepting standard paper stocks instead of custom materials, simplifying the box structure, or reducing the number of finishing processes can all help bring the MOQ down. Some suppliers also offer a “first-order discount” on MOQ to establish a new business relationship, especially if you can demonstrate potential for repeat orders.

Another effective approach is to combine multiple SKUs into a single production run. Based on RTADV production data, if you need three different box designs, a factory may accept 300 pieces of each (totaling 900) rather than requiring 500 of each individually. Always ask about this option when requesting quotes.

When budgeting, remember that standard payment terms for Taiwan packaging orders are T/T 30% deposit upon order confirmation, with the remaining 70% due before shipment. This deposit structure is important for small orders because factories use the upfront payment to purchase paper stock and prepare tooling. Planning around Lunar New Year (usually late January to early February, with factories shut down for approximately two weeks) is also critical—small orders placed just before the holiday may face delays or higher prices as factories prioritize larger jobs to clear their backlog.

(中文補充:跟台灣工廠談起訂量時,可以考慮簡化盒型或接受常備紙材來降低門檻。合併不同款式一起生產也是常見的做法。付款條件通常是 T/T 30% 訂金 + 70% 出貨前付清。農曆新年前後(約一月底到二月初停工兩週)小單可能會受影響。)

Frequently Asked Questions

Q: Can I split my MOQ across multiple SKUs to meet the minimum?

Yes, many Taiwan factories allow you to combine different box designs or sizes within a single order to reach the overall MOQ threshold. Based on RTADV production data, a common arrangement is to accept 200–300 pieces per SKU as long as the total order reaches at least 500–1,000 units. However, each unique design still requires its own die-cutting mold (NT$2,000–8,000 per mold) and printing plates, so the per-unit cost will be higher than ordering a single SKU in bulk. Discuss your full product lineup with the factory upfront to find the most cost-effective grouping.

(中文補充:多款合併湊量是常見做法,但每款仍需各自的刀模和印刷版,所以單價會比單款大量稍高。建議一次把所有款式需求提出,讓工廠統一規劃最划算。)

Q: How does Lunar New Year affect MOQ flexibility and pricing?

Lunar New Year (usually late January to early February) has a significant impact on Taiwan’s packaging industry. Factories typically shut down for about two weeks, and the weeks before the holiday are extremely busy as suppliers rush to complete existing orders. During this pre-holiday period, many factories become less flexible on MOQs because they prioritize larger, more profitable jobs. If you need a small order, plan to place it either well before the holiday rush (by early December) or after factories reopen in mid-February. According to TAITRA (Taiwan External Trade Development Council), lead times across the manufacturing sector can extend by 1–2 weeks during this peak period.

(中文補充:農曆新年前是旺季,工廠趕大單,小單排程困難且議價空間小。建議提早在十二月初下單,或等到年後二月中再安排。)

Q: What one-time tooling fees should I expect beyond the per-unit price?

Based on RTADV production data, the most common one-time fees for a first order include: die-cutting mold fees (NT$2,000–8,000 depending on box size and complexity), printing plate fees (typically NT$500–2,000 per plate for offset printing, with Pantone spot colors requiring a separate plate and surcharge), and embossing or foil stamping dies if your design includes those finishes. The key point for buyers: these tooling fees are one-time costs. The factory retains your die-cutting molds and printing plates, so repeat orders only incur the per-unit production cost. This makes the second and subsequent orders significantly cheaper per unit, which is an important consideration when evaluating total cost over multiple order cycles.

(中文補充:首單常見的一次性費用包括刀模費 NT$2,000~8,000、印刷版費 NT$500~2,000/版(Pantone 特別色需加版)、以及燙金或壓紋的版費。這些費用續單不再收取,所以長期合作的單價會明顯降低。)

What RTADV Recommends

At RTADV, we see many first-time overseas buyers worry about high MOQs locking them into large commitments. In our experience, the most successful approach is to start with a manageable first order of 500–1,000 units using standard materials and a straightforward box structure. This keeps your upfront tooling investment low (typically under NT$8,000 for the die-cutting mold, which we retain for free on repeat orders) and lets you test the market before scaling up. We always encourage buyers to share their full product range upfront—combining 2–3 SKUs into one production run often meets our MOQ while giving you the variety you need.

For payment, we follow standard Taiwan industry terms: T/T 30% deposit to confirm the order, with 70% due before shipment. And if you are planning around Lunar New Year, reach out by early December to secure your production slot—our factory, like most in Taiwan, shuts down for about two weeks in late January to early February.

Ready to get started? Submit your packaging inquiry to RTADV or contact us via LINE @rtadv.

📦 Ready to Source Packaging from Taiwan?

RTADV is a Taiwan-based packaging manufacturer offering custom paper boxes, bags, and tubes. English-friendly team, MOQ from 500 units, sampling available.

Paper Box QuotePaper Bag QuotePaper Tube Quote

Structure Selection Comparison

The table below summarizes common structure types, ideal use cases, and MOQ reminders:

Structure Type Ideal For MOQ Reminder
Folding Carton / Flat Bag Mass retail, mainstream volume 500 units+
Rigid Box / Top-Bottom / Handle Bag Premium brands, gift boxes 100-300 units+
Drawer Box / Custom Structure Multi-SKU sets, subscription boxes 300 units+, higher tooling cost
Cylinder / Paper Can / 3D Bag Cream, fragrance, gift items 200 units+, requires specialist

Material & Surface Finishing Comparison

Material determines the structural strength, texture, and cost. The comparison below covers common options:

Material Type Ideal For Cost Note
C2S Art Paper 280-350 gsm Mid-to-premium mainstream Stable supply, most cost-friendly
Fine Art / Imported Paper 200-280 gsm Premium brands, limited editions Color matching requires sample, longer lead time
FSC Certified / Recycled Paper ESG sustainable brand positioning Certification fee, 500 units+
Special Finishing (Foil / Spot UV / Embossing) Premium gift boxes, brand flagship Sample required, stacking processes add cost

When This Guide Doesn’t Fit Your Project

This guide covers most starter brands and flexible inventory scenarios, but the following are not the right fit — consider alternative suppliers or materials to avoid procurement delays or budget overruns:

  • Single SKU annual volume stable above 50,000 units (direct mass production unit cost is lower; small-batch sourcing is not cost-effective)
  • Long-term reorders with unchanged specs (no need to resample for evergreen products; the proposal flow is overkill)
  • Pure glass / plastic bottles / metal canister sourcing (paper packaging factory MOQ doesn’t fit; find material-specific specialists)
  • Pure accessory sourcing (cards, stickers, manuals, corrugated cartons) — use accessory-specific channels
  • 45+ day cross-border ocean freight (paper is moisture-sensitive; consider metal / plastic containers or special treatment)